Secretary General / Assistant Secretary (3 year term + 2 years)

From 2018 renamed President / Assistant President

Term Secretary General TermAssistant Secretary
1967-1971 Gavin Arneil 1967-1971 Harmen Tiddens
1971-1974 Harmen Tiddens 1971-1976 Andreas Fanconi
1974-1979 Oskar Oetliker 1976-1979 Karel van Acker
1979-1984 Karel van Acker 1979-1984 Ernst Leumann
1984-1989 Ernst Leumann 1984-1985 Karel van Acker
    1985-1989 Michael Winterborn
1989-1992 Michael Winterborn1989-1992 Patrick Niaudet
1992-1997 Patrick Niaudet 1992-1997 Kate Verrier Jones
1997-2000 Kate Verrier Jones 1997-2000 Jochen Ehrich
2000-2003 Jochen Ehrich 2000-2003 Christer Holmberg
2003-2008 Christer Holmberg 2003-2008 Pierre Cochat
2008-2012 Pierre Cochat 2008-2010 Rosanna Coppo
2012-2015 Rosanna Coppo 2010-2015 Elena Levtchenko
2015- Elena Levtchenko 2015- Rezan Topaloglu

Council Members (3 year term of office)

1967-1970 Ferdinand Demant CSSR
  Renēe Habib France
1968-1971 Nils Svenningsen Sweden
  Marian Wojnarowski Poland
1969-1972 Wolgand Hagge FGR
  Richard White UK
1970-1973 Peter Grossmann GDR
  Pierre Royer France
1971-1974 Gavin Arneil GB
  Niilo Hallman Finland
1972-1975 Karel Van Acker Belgium
  Mikhail Matveyev USSR
1974-1977 Ian Houston UK
  Juan Rodriguez-Soriano Spain
1975-1978 Stewart Cameron UK
  Rene Kuijten The Netherlands
1976-1979 Micheline Lēvy France
  Johannes Brodehl FRG
1977-1980 Claude Godard Switzerland
  Eva Matheova CSSR
1978-1981 Cyril Chantler UK
  Juhani Rapola Finland
1979-1982 Claire Kleinknecht France
  Karl Schärer FRG
1980-1983 Milana Popovic-Rolovic Yugoslavia
  Antonio Torrado Portugal
1981-1984 Willem Proesmans Belgium
  Ulf Jodal Sweden
1982-1985 Gianfranco Rizzoni Italy
  Michael Winterborn UK
1983-1986 Matthias Brandis FRG
  Jiri Svorc CSSR
1984-1987 Chantal Loirat France
  Leo Monnens The Netherlands
1985-1988 George Haycock UK
  Alberto Martini Italy
1986-1989 Anita Aperia Sweden
  Otto Mehls FRG
1987-1990 Patrick Niaudet France
  Sandor Turi Hungary
1988-1991 Martin Barratt UK
  Rosanna Gurmano Italy
1989-1992 Olli Koskimies Finland
  Wolfgang Rascher Germany
1990-1993 Raymond Donckerwolcke The Netherlands
  Maria Sieniawska Poland
1991-1994 Alberto Edefonti Italy
  Mercedes Vasquez-Martul Spain
1992-1995 Tommy Linne Sweden
  Peter Hoyer Germany
1993-1996 Laszlo Kovacs Czech Republic
  Jean Pierre Guignard Switzerland
1994-1997 Helena Jardim Portugal
  Francesco Perfumo Italy
1995-1998 Christer Holmberg Finland
  Jochen Ehrich Germany
1996-1999 Jan Janda Czech Republic
  Mario Bianchetti Switzerland
1997-2000 Fernando Santos Spain
  Rosanna Coppo Italy
  Pierre Cochat France
1998-2001Bert van der Heijden The Netherlands
1999-2002Eric Girardin Switzerland
  Constantinor Stefanidis Greece
  Aleksandra Zurowska Poland
2000-2003 Michael Fischbach France
  Sue Rigden UK
  Hilal Mocan Turkey
2001-2004 Giuliana Lama Italy
2002-2005 Mercedes Navarro Torres Spain
  Jean-Claude Davin The Netherlands
  György Reusz Hungary
2003-2006 Franz Schaefer Germany
  Necla Buyen Turkey
  Alan Watson UK
2004-2007 Francesco Emma Italy
2005-2008 Thomas Neuhaus Switzerland
  Alfonso Caldas Portugal
  S Paunova Russia
  R Grenda Poland
2006-2009 Nicholas Webb UK
  A Gur Guven Turkey
  Dieter Haffner Germany
2007-2010 Elena Levtchenko The Netherlands
2008-2011 Tatjana Nastausheva Russia
  Tim Ulinski France
  Tomas Seeman Czech Republic
  Sverker Hansson Sweden
  Empar Lurbe Spain
2009-2012 Velibor Tasic Macedonia
Rezan Topaloglu Turkey
2011-2014 Johan Vande Walle Belgium
Detlef Böckenhauer UK
Giovanni Montini Italy
Marijan Saraga Croatia
Anna Bjerre Norway
Eric Girardin Switzerland
2012–2015 Stefanie Weber Germany
Fatos Yalçınkaya Turkey
2014–2017 Soren Rittig Denmark
  Rukshana Shroff UK
  Justine Bacchetta France
  Carmine Pecoraro Italy
  Ali Duzova Turkey
  Helena Pinto Portugal
2015–2018 Larisa Prikhodina Russia
  Gema Ariceta Spain
2017–2020 Ana Teixeira Portugal
  Jun Oh Germany
  Kjell Tullus UK
  Marina Vivarelli Italy
  Olivia Boyer France
  Sevcan Bakkaloglu Ezgu Turkey
2018-2021Agustina JankauskieneLithuania
Max LiebauGermany
Martin ChristianUK

Treasurer (5 year term of office)

1998-2008 Peter Hoyer Germany
2008-2018Dieter Haffner Germany
2018-Jun OhGermany