FORMER OFFICERS & COUNCIL MEMBERS


Names and term of office of previous Secretary Generals / Assistant Secretaries and Council Members since 1967

Secretary Generals / Assistant Secretaries (3 year term + 2 years)

Term Secretary General Term Assistant Secretary
1967-71 Gavin Arneil 1967-71 Harmen Tiddens
1971-74 Harmen Tiddens 1971-76 Andreas Fanconi
1974-79 Oskar Oetliker 1976-79 Karel van Acker
1979-84 Karel van Acker 1979-84 Ernst Leumann
1984-89 Ernst Leumann 1984-85 Karel van Acker
    1985-89 Michael Winterborn
1989-92 Michael Winterborn 1989-92 Patrick Niaudet
1992-97 Patrick Niaudet 1992-97 Kate Verrier Jones
1997-2000 Kate Verrier Jones 1997-2000 Jochen Ehrich
2000-2003 Jochen Ehrich 2000-2003 Christer Holmberg
2003-2008 Christer Holmberg 2003-2008 Pierre Cochat
2008-2012 Pierre Cochat 2008-2010 Rosanna Coppo
2012-2015 Rosanna Coppo 2010-2015 Elena Levtchenko
2015- Elena Levtchenko 2015- Rezan Topaloglu

 

Council Members (3 year term of office)

1967 - 1970 Ferdinand Demant CSSR
  Renēe Habib France
1968 - 1971 Nils Svenningsen Sweden
  Marian Wojnarowski Poland
1969 - 1972 Wolgand Hagge FGR
  Richard White GB
1970 - 1973 Peter Grossmann GDR
  Pierre Royer France
1971 - 1974 Gavin Arneil GB
  Niilo Hallman Finland
1972 - 1975 Karel Van Acker Belgium
  Mikhail Matveyev USSR
1974 - 1977 Ian Houston GB
  Juan Rodriguez-Soriano Spain
1975 - 1978 J..Stewart Cameron GB
  Rene Kuijten The Netherlands
1976 - 1979 Micheline Lēvy France
  Johannes Brodehl FRG
1977 - 1980 Claude Godard Switzerland
  Eva Matheova CSSR
1978 - 1981 Cyril Chantler GB
  Juhani Rapola Finland
1979 - 1982 Claire Kleinknecht France
  Karl Schärer FRG
1980 - 1983 Milana Popovic-Rolovic Yugoslavia
  Antonio Torrado Portugal
1981 - 1984 Willem Proesmans Belgium
  Ulf Jodal Sweden
1982 - 1985 Gianfranco Rizzoni Italy
  Michael Winterborn GB
1983 - 1986 Matthias Brandis FRG
  Jiri Svorc CSSR
1984 - 1987 Chantal Loirat France
  Leo Monnens The Netherlands
1985 - 1988 George Haycock GB
  Alberto Martini Italy
1986 - 1989 Anita Aperia Sweden
  Otto Mehls FRG
1987 - 1990 Patrick Niaudet France
  Sandor Turi Hungary
1988 - 1991 Martin Barratt GB
  Rosanna Gurmano Italy
1989 - 1992 Olli Koskimies Finland
  Wolfgang Rascher Germany
1990 - 1993 Raymond Donckerwolcke The Netherlands
  Maria Sieniawska Poland
1991 - 1994 Alberto Edefonti Italy
  Mercedes Vasquez-Martul Spain
1992 - 1995 Tommy Linne Sweden
  Peter Hoyer Germany
1993 - 1996 Laszlo Kovacs Czech Rep
  Jean Pierre Guignard Switzerland
1994 - 1997 Helena Jardim Portugal
  Francesco Perfumo Italy
1995 - 1998 Christer Holmberg Finland
  Jochen Ehrich Germany
1996 - 1999 Jan Janda Czech Rep
  Mario Bianchetti Switzerland
1997 - 2000 Fernando Santos Spain
  Rosanna Coppo Italy
  Pierre Cochat France
9/1998 - 9/2001 Seattle Bert van der Heijden The Netherlands
9/1999 - 9/2002 Bilbao Eric Girardin Switzerland
  Constantinor Stefanidis Greece
  Aleksandra Zurowska Poland
6/2000 - 6/2003 Berlin Michael Fischbach France
  Sue Rigden UK
  Hilal Mocan Turkey
9/2001 - 9/2004 Adelaide Giuliana Lama Italy
9/2002 - 8/2005 Istanbul Mercedes Navarro Torres Spain
  Jean-Claude Davin The Netherlands
  György Reusz Hungary
6/2003 - 8/2006 Franz Schaefer Germany
  Necla Buyen Turkey
  Alan Watson UK
9/2004 - 9/2007 Francesco Emma Italy
9/2005 - 9/2008 T Neuhaus Switzerland
  A Caldas Portugal
  S Paunova Russia
  R Grenda Poland
9/2006 - 9/2009 N Webb UK
  A Gur Guven Turkey
  D Haffner Germany
9/2007 - 9/2010 Elena Levtchenko The Netherlands
9/2008 - 9/2011 Tatjana Nastausheva Russia
  Tim Ulinski France
  Tomas Seeman Czech Republic
  Sverker Hansson Sweden
  Empar Lurbe Spain
9/2009 - 9/2012 Velibor Tasic Macedonia
Rezan Topaloglu Turkey
9/2011 - 9/2014 Johan van de Walle Belgium
Detlef Böckenhauer UK
Giovanni Montini Italy
Marijan Saraga Croatia
Anna Bjerre Norway
Eric Girardin Switzerland
9/2012 – 9/2015 Stefanie Weber Germany
Fatos Yalçınkaya Turkey
9/2014 – 9/2017 Soren Rittig Denmark
  Rukshana Shroff United Kingdom
  Justine Bacchetta France
  Carmine Pecoraro Italy
  Ali Duzova Turkey
  Helena Pinto Portugal
9/2015 – 9/2018 Larisa Prikhodina Russia
  Gema Ariceta Spain

 

Treasurer (5 year term of office)

9/1998 - 9/2008 Peter Hoyer Germany
9/2008 - Dieter Haffner Germany


 

  •  The aim of the Society is to promote research knowledge of paediatric nephrology through teaching, scientific meetings and other methods, for the benefit of children with renal disease.

  •  World Kidney Day activities in ESPN Centres

  • ESPN Research Grant 2014 ; the call is closed & the results were announced at ESPN General Assembly Meeting in Porto.

  • If you wish to join the PEDNEPH forum then e mail your details to pedneph-request@lists.uchicago.edu

©2015 ESPN. All rights reserved.

Member Login